International Workshop on Coated Conductors for Applications

Visa requirements

Workshop participants should familiarize themselves with visa requirements well in advance of the Workshop. The CCA 2008 organizers encourage you to apply for your visa as early as possible, at least three (3) months prior to this conference.

Some consulates may have backlogs in scheduling visa interviews. Applicants should first contact the consulate to find out how long the wait is for an interview. Visa wait times are available at The US Department of State website.

Personal letters of invitation

CCA 2008 CANNOT INTERVENE with U.S. Embassies abroad or the State Department in Washington, DC, on behalf of any participant. However, if you need a personal letter of invitation to attend the Workshop, please:

  1. Indicate on your registration form that you will need a visa
  2. Submit your abstract.
  3. Complete the registration process.
  4. Contact CCA 2008 [email: info@cca08.com or fax: (001) 713-743-8201] to provide the following information:

Full Name
Complete Home and Office Mailing Address (including phone and fax numbers),
Passport Number / Country Issued,
Date of Birth

Your letter will be e-mailed (pdf format) and mailed to you, so request it well in advance of when you expect to need it.

Recently, the U.S. has updated its visa policies to increase security for our citizens and visitors. It will likely take you longer to get a visa than it used to, and you will find that a few new security measures have been put into place. For details that may apply specifically to your country, see information posted by your nearest consulate or embassy.

U.S. visa policies

US Visas page and Citizens of "Visa Waiver" Countries.

Important websites

US-visit

These notes presume that non-U.S. citizens or residents traveling to the U.S. for attendance at the CCA 2008 Workshop do so for this reason only. The guidance offered may not be appropriate for plans that include visits to other institutions, vacations or other objectives.

Interview preparation

  • Applicants should be able to answer specific and detailed questions related to their purpose of travel, business dealings with the inviter, and their general business relations (as appropriate, depending on their job responsibilities).
  • Applicants should be able to provide complete travel itineraries and (if appropriate) training schedules.
  • Applicants who claim to have existing relationships with their inviters, or other U.S. entities, should provide clear proof of these relationships, for instance through purchase orders, correspondence, etc.
  • Applicants should be able to explain how the applicant's visit will be funded.
  • NOTE: Proof of purchase of an airline ticket is not an item requested by the embassy to document your itinerary for your trip. No assurances regarding the issuance of visas can be given in advance. Therefore, final travel plans or the purchase of non-refundable ticket should not be made until a visa has been issued and you are in receipt of the passport.

Problems?

Any problems encountered in visa applications or in the admission process should be reported to the International Visitors Office by completing the questionnaire on their website.

To help the International Visitors Office to identify you as a participant, please be sure to include the name of our meeting (2008 International Workshop on Coated Conductors for Applications - CCA 2008) in the "Purpose of Visit" field on the questionnaire. The International Visitors Office can inquire at the Department of State about the status of visa applications that have been pending for more than 20 days.

Please also communicate any problems immediately to the CCA 2008 organizers at info@cca08.com.